Privacy Statement

Data Protection

JustOn GmbH is committed to protecting the security of personal data. We respect the privacy of the information you provide and use it solely in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and this privacy statement.

Generally, you can access and use the JustOn website (https://www.juston.com) without disclosing personal data. In case our site asks for personal data, such as names or email addresses, this data shall always be provided on a voluntary basis and is used exclusively for the specified purpose (contact or download request). We do not disclose your data to third parties, and after completely processing your request, we will delete it.

You can access and use the JustOn documentation website (https://docs.juston.com) without disclosing personal data. We use the information you provide, such as search queries, exclusively for the specified purpose (documentation search). We do not save this information, nor disclose it to third parties.

Please note, however, that the data transmission via the Internet may not be secure. Transferred data cannot be completely protected from being accessed by third parties.

Cookies

The JustOn website (https://www.juston.com) uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are generated when you visit our website and then downloaded to your device. Cookies help us to optimize our offerings, making our website more user-friendly and more secure. They do not harm your device and do not contain viruses.

You can set your browser to notify you about the placement of cookies, to decide to accept cookies on a case-by-case basis, to completely exclude all or specific incoming cookies or to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you quit your browser. Be aware, however, that disabling cookies may restrict the functionality of our website.

Contact Form

When you send a request via our contact form, we will save and process the data provided in the request form as well as any provided contact data in order to process your request and to answer any additional questions. After completely processing your request, we will delete this data. Under no circumstances we will disclose this data to third parties.

Google Analytics

The JustOn website (https://www.juston.com) and the JustOn documentation website (https://docs.juston.com) use functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics Cookies

Google Analytics uses cookies (see above), text files that are stored on your computer and that allow to analyze your use of this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our websites will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

You can prevent the installation of cookies via the appropriate setting of your browser software (see above). Be aware, however, that disabling cookies may restrict the functionality of the JustOn website (https://www.juston.com) and the JustOn documentation website (https://docs.juston.com).

IP Address Anonymization

In the context of Google Analytics, the JustOn website (https://www.juston.com) and the JustOn documentation website (https://docs.juston.com) have enabled the IP address anonymization feature. This feature sets the last digits of user IP addresses to zeros as soon as data is received by the Analytics Collection Network and before any storage or processing takes place. The full IP address is never written to disk.

On behalf of JustOn, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our websites, to produce reports on website activities, and to provide additional services related to the use of our websites.

Google will not collate your IP address with other data held by Google.

Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On

You can opt-out of having your website activity, including your IP address, tracked, made available to and processed by Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Please find more information about Google Analytics security and privacy principles in Safeguarding your data in the Google Analytics Help.

Google Fonts

The JustOn website (https://www.juston.com) and the JustOn documentation website (https://docs.juston.com) use functions of the web font service Google Fonts. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

When opening a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into the cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. To this end, your browser must connect to Google servers in the United States. This discloses to Google that the JustOn website (https://www.juston.com) or the JustOn documentation website (https://docs.juston.com) have been accessed from your IP address.

If your browser does not support web fonts, it uses a standard typeface from your device to display the texts.

Please find more information about Google Fonts on https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google Privacy Policy https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

The JustOn website (https://www.juston.com) uses functions of the map service Google Maps to display an interactive map and to provide directions. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By using the JustOn website you consent to the acquisition, processing and utilization of the automatically collected data by Google, their representatives or third parties.

By using Google Maps, information about your use of the JustOn website (including your IP address) may be transferred to and saved on Google servers in the United States. Google may share this information with third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not collate your IP address with other data held by Google. It is still technically possible for Google to use the data collected with Google Maps to identify users, to create personal user profiles or to process it for other purposes. This is, however, beyond the control of the JustOn GmbH.

Please find the terms of use for Google Maps on https://www.google.com/help/terms_maps.html. Find comprehensive information about the data processing by Google on https://policies.google.com/privacy.

You can disable Google Maps and hence, the data acquisition by Google, by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. Be aware, however, that in this case you will not be able to use Google Maps as well as the embedded map on the JustOn website.

SSL Encryption

On grounds of security and protection of the information you provide, such as names or email addresses, the JustOn website (https://www.juston.com) and the JustOn documentation website (https://docs.juston.com) make use of an SSL encryption. A website address starting with https:// and a lock icon in the browser bar indicate an encrypted connection.

An active SSL encryption prevents the information you provide from being accessed and used by third parties.

Right to Access, Erasure and Blocking

You have the right to request information, at any time and free of charge, about your personal data saved by us (including the origin and any recipients of this data and the reason for keeping it) as well as the right to correct, block, or delete this data. If you have any questions with respect to your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at the address indicated in the imprint.

Objection to Receiving Promotional Messages

We hereby prohibit the use of the contact data published as part of our duty to publish an imprint for the purpose of sending us any advertising or informational materials that we have not specifically requested. The JustOn GmbH expressly reserves the right to take legal action in the event that unsolicited promotional information is sent, for example by spam email.

Data Protection Officer

In accordance with Art. 4 BDSG (German Data Protection Act), the JustOn GmbH has appointed Mr. Frank Nitschke as an external data protection officer. You may contact him via email at dsb@datenschutz-grundschutz.de.